NTSB Identification: DFW08CA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 2008 in Kingsbury, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Haecker Spacewalker, registration: N8071C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the private pilot approached the airport, he turned the single-engine airplane away from the airport, in order to land behind another aircraft. As the pilot circled to re-enter base leg to the runway, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot established a glide and tried to restart the engine. The pilot reported that the engine would turn freely, but did not restart, so he elected to perform a forced landing in a pasture. An examination of the airplane's engine, failed to identify a reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months