NTSB Identification: LAX08LA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 2008 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N3133W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she had leaned the mixture during cruise flight; however, she did not adjust the mixture setting prior to initiating an approach to landing. While on final approach to the runway, the engine lost power. The pilot advanced the throttle with no change in engine performance. The airplane landed hard in an open area just short of the approach end of the runway and impacted a ditch during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage. The engine remained attached to the airframe by all its mounts. The engine was started and ran normally through various power settings. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. The Pilot's Operating Handbook normal procedures state to enrich the mixture as required for descent and before landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the mixture control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months