NTSB Identification: MIA08WA108
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 13, 2008 in Los Rios, Ecuador
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: HC-BOR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 13, 2008, about 1700 central standard time, a Cessna T188C, Ecuadorian registration HC-BOR, registered to and operated by AIFA Incorporated, crashed following a loss of engine power, while on an aerial application flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot reported no injuries and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from La Estrella Airstrip, La Planada, Ecuador, earlier that day, at an unspecified time.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months