NTSB Identification: LAX08LA093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 02, 2008 in Hillsboro, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Bennett Lancair 320, registration: N456
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane lost electrical power. The pilot went through emergency procedures to conserve electrical power, and returned to the airport. He attempted to extend the electrically operated landing gear, but only heard the right main gear come down and lock. There was no emergency gear extension system available on the airplane. Air traffic controllers in the airport tower later confirmed that the gear did not appear to be in the normal down and locked position. The pilot landed on runway 30, the nose and left main gear collapsed, and the right main gear snapped off. The airplane went off the left side of the runway onto the grass, shearing off an intersection marker and causing substantial damage to the wing spar. Postaccident examination revealed that the battery had a dead cell, and the alternator had several discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the airplane's battery and alternator that resulted in the failure of the landing gear to extend and lock in place. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months