NTSB Identification: MIA08WA110
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 2008 in Torino, Italy
Aircraft: Sikorsky S-64F, registration: N163AC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 1, 2008, at 1716 central European daylight time, a Sikorsky S-64F, N163AC, registered to and operated by Erickson Air-Crane Inc, as an aerial demonstration flight, collided with Lake Aviguana, in the vicinity of Torino, Italy. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter received substantial damage. The commercial rated pilot-in-command and co-pilot reported minor injuries. The flight originated from Aeritalia Airport, Torino, Italy, at 1700 on June 1, 2006.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months