NTSB Identification: NYC08FA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 22, 2008 in Philadelphia, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1C, registration: N9555U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student pilot had completed one touch-and-go landing and the airplane was in the departure climb, when the pilots were instructed by an air traffic controller to "make right traffic." The airplane entered a right turn, and was observed at a "high angle of attack" just prior to entering a descending 90-degree right bank. The airplane struck a parked trailer and skided across the ground, coming to rest under a row of parked trailers. A post-crash fire ensued. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) for the airplane listed a stall speed of approximately 65 mph at a bank angle of 20 degrees, and 90 mph at a bank angle of 60 degrees. The POH listed a rotation speed between 60 and 65 mph and a normal climb speed of 95 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months