NTSB Identification: MIA08CA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 2008 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N716SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the accident occurred during his 5th touch-and-go landing. While on final approach, he reduced power and the airplane stalled then landed hard. He taxied to the ramp, secured the airplane, and notified his flight instructor of the occurrence. Damage to the firewall, belly, and cockpit floor was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months