NTSB Identification: SEA08CA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 10, 2008 in Big Timber, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8103E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had finished his flight lesson and was returning solo to his departure airport. He observed the windsock and noted that the wind was directly down the runway at approximately 15 to 20 knots. The pilot said that as he entered the flare, he was slow and the left wing stalled, then dropped, and, the left wing and main landing gear touched the runway. The student pilot applied power and the airplane ended up approximately 90 degrees to the runway and 8 feet above ground level, off of the runway surface. The left wing then collided with the windsock pole and sustained substantial damage. No mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months