NTSB Identification: CHI08CA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 2008 in Madison, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N9111X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage when it impacted a ditch and nosed over during an aborted landing attempt after the airplane veered off runway 03. The pilot stated that during landing rollout, the airplane experienced a "pronounced" vibration from the main landing gear wheels. The pilot stated that as the airplane was slowing, it was "moving" towards the left side of the runway beyond which was a grass area. He didn't "think" he would be able to keep the airplane on the runway so he added engine power and attempted a takeoff. The airplane then entered the grass area during the takeoff roll and lifted off but was unable to stay airborne. The airplane settled back onto the grass along a 45-degree path relative to the runway and struck a ditch. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the airplane had a flat left main landing gear tire with preexisting wear that exposed the underlying threads. The pilot stated that he inspected the main landing gear but was unable to see the condition of the tires due to the wheel pants installed on the landing gear. The airplane firewall, both wings, and empennage were deformed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight inspection of the landing gear tires by the pilot, which did not identify a worn tire and resulted in a flat tire during landing touchdown. An additional cause was the directional control not possible during the landing rollout, and the improper go-around procedure by the pilot. Contributing to the accident were the landing gear wheel fairing and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months