NTSB Identification: LAX08CA132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 07, 2008 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4912H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flared early, and bounced the airplane back into the air during the landing. He attempted to execute a go-around but the airplane landed hard on the nose gear, collapsing it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months