NTSB Identification: MIA08WA103
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 2008 in Perugia, Italy
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: I-LFSA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 20, 2008 about 1645 local time, a Cessna 177B, I-LFSA, of Italian registry, registered to AVMAR and operated by an individual, crashed during a missed approach at the San Egidio Airport, Perugia, Italy. The instruction flight was conducted in instrumental meteorological conditions and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The certified flight instructor and the private pilot-dual student received fatal injuries. The airplane incurred substantial damaged. The flight originated from the Urbe Airport, Roma, Italy, earlier that day, at unspecified time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months