NTSB Identification: CHI08CA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 04, 2008 in Bellefontaine, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29650
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced twice and he elected to abort the landing. He said that after adding full power and retracting the flaps he lost directional control to the left. He stated that he tried to get the airplane back into the air but could not get sufficient airspeed and the airplane settled back to the ground and struck the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months