NTSB Identification: CHI08CA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 2008 in Sandusky, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N31982
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he and a safety pilot were on a simulated instrument flight rules cross country flight. He said that while on final the airplane "got too slow." During the flare the airplane "quit flying and dropped short" of the prepared runway surface. The pilot reported the airplane landed hard "resulting in damage to aircraft." No mechanical malfunctions were reported reference the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging the flare and not maintaining airspeed during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months