NTSB Identification: CHI08CA114.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 2008 in Pulaski, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: BARDOUCHE QUAD CITY ULTRALIGHT, registration: N423V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight, about 700 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He stated that he attempted to troubleshoot the power loss to no avail. He then selected a landing site, but did not have sufficient altitude and landed the airplane in trees. The airplane came to rest in the tree tops and had sustained substantial damage due to the impact with the trees. Examination of the engine subsequent to the accident revealed that the spark plug had fallen out of its threaded hole. Examination of the threads revealed that they were loose and had been re-cut at some time in the past.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise due to the separation of the spark plug because of the loose threads. Contributing to the accident was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months