NTSB Identification: LAX08LA145
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 18, 2008 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Babcock KR-2, registration: N4276Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's engine lost power immediately after becoming airborne. The pilot landed straight ahead on the runway, but landed hard due to the lack of time and altitude for a proper flare. The airplane's left wing was structurally damaged, the firewall was wrinkled, the nose landing gear separated, and the two main landing gear were bent outboard. Postaccident examination of the engine by the pilot revealed that the carburetor's mixture needle had backed out, permitting the mixture to become excessively rich and resulting in a loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to the carburetor's mixture needle backing out. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months