NTSB Identification: LAX08LA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 14, 2008 in Santa Maria, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N4660K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After returning from a 55-minute local area flight, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced repeatedly until the nose landing gear collapsed. Results of breath alcohol testing performed after the accident suggested that the pilot’s blood alcohol content was likely near 0.30 percent at the time of takeoff. A review of the pilot's medical records maintained by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) indicated that the pilot had admitted to a prior DUI with driver's license suspension that occurred on August 21, 2006, and that the FAA had taken no action in response to the reported DUI. The pilot did not provide, and the FAA did not request, the arrest report from that DUI. That report, obtained by the NTSB, indicated a blood alcohol content of 0.10 and the possession of cocaine at the time of the 2006 arrest. Inspection of the airplane found that the engine firewall was wrinkled and the fuselage structure around the nose landing gear was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment from alcohol and his improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the FAA's failure to obtain additional information about the pilot's alcohol use history to verify that he met the requirements and standards for medical certification. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months