NTSB Identification: SEA08CA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 03, 2008 in Dixie, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20406
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from an unimproved, mountain airstrip. During the takeoff ground roll, he moved the airplane to the right in order to miss some rocks that were on the airstrip. In the initial climb, the outboard portion of the right wing then collided with brush-like vegetation that had grown into the departure path. The pilot then flew the airplane to an airport where maintenance personnel examined the airplane. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported structural damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the vegetation during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months