NTSB Identification: SEA08LA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 2008 in Jordan Valley, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Kolb Kolbra, registration: N49KK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane overhead at a low altitude as it entered a steep right turn. As the turn progressed, the witnesses watched the airplane until it descended below a hill and impacted rocky terrain. One witness added that prior to the sound of impact, he heard the "engine speed up." Another witness stated that as the airplane was turning, its wings appeared to be almost perpendicular to the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed structural damage to the fuselage and right wing. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering that led to a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months