NTSB Identification: MIA08LA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 07, 2008 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42116
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed the airport with the intention of completing a cross-country flight. About 10 miles from the airport, the engine started running rough, and he immediately turned back to the airport. While on short final approach, the engine stopped and the pilot executed a forced landing to a residential area. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 piston (part No. 626992) failed due to a fatigue fracture. Dark deposits on the fracture indicated that the crack existed prior to the event, and the origin area was obliterated by postfracture damage. Review of service difficulty reports (SDR) for an approximate 10-year period, revealed that given the low incidence of cracking in part No. 626992 pistons, it is likely that the cracking was a result of an operational condition, and not a result of a defect in a batch of pistons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total fatigue failure of the No. 5 piston during climb. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months