NTSB Identification: SEA08LA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 2008 in Tolani Lake, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: Nolan RV-4, registration: N6290F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a day visual flight rules (VFR) flight over a sparsely populated desert area. The accident site was located about 170 miles southwest of the intended destination airport. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a left wing low impact with terrain. The distance between the first identified point of contact with terrain to the main wreckage was about 34 feet in length. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies. Weather conditions in the area of the accident included clear sky and light winds with visibility of 10 statute miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months