NTSB Identification: SEA08CA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 2008 in Murietta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N526DL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was receiving instruction and reported that during the seventh practice full touchdown autorotation, the helicopter touched down on the aft part of the landing skids and started to rock forward. He stated he applied aft cyclic to prevent the helicopter from rolling forward, and one of the main rotor blades subsequently struck the tail boom. The flight instructor said that he was unable to react in time to level the helicopter prior to touchdown. Examination of the helicopter revealed structural damage to the tail boom and tail rotor drive shaft. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the flight control system. The pilot stated in the "How could this accident have been prevented?" section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form, "proper execution of a full down autorotation by fully leveling the aircraft before touchdown."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action. A contributing factor to the accident was the dual student's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months