NTSB Identification: NYC08CA161.
Accident occurred Monday, April 14, 2008 in Okeechobee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152K, registration: N67334
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she departed on a cross-country flight with the intent of stopping at several airports along the way. She did a touch-and-go landing at one airport, and made a full stop landing at the next airport. The airplane was serviced with 6 gallons of fuel, and the pilot departed for her original airport. About 10 minutes after taking off, the engine lost power. The pilot followed the published emergency procedures, and attempted two unsuccessful restarts of the engine while searching for a forced landing area. She landed the airplane on a road, but it nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies with the engine. The inspector also saw that the gascolator contained a significant amount of water. In an interview with the inspector, the pilot stated that she drained the fuel tank sumps before her first flight, but did not do so before the accident flight. She also stated she did not drain the gascolator prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months