NTSB Identification: DFW08CA099.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 11, 2008 in Roswell, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7935Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a left turn while taxiing to the parking area, and the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's right wing and horizontal stabilizer. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did an on scene investigation, and determined that the landing gear was not properly reassembled after maintenance was performed. The certified airframe and powerplant mechanic left out a bushing on the right main landing gear side link lower attach point. The incorrect reassembly allowed the down-lock tension to fall below allowable limits during subsequent cycles of the landing gear system, resulting in the gear collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airframe and powerplant mechanic's incorrect reassembly of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months