NTSB Identification: LAX08CA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 17, 2008 in Bagdad, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech B-23, registration: N4026T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had just purchased the airplane in California and was returning to his home in Texas. He was in the landing flare when a gust of wind blew the airplane off the side of the runway. He attempted to go around, but the landing gear impacted some rocks on the left side of the runway. The outboard 10 feet of the right wing was wrinkled and compressed aft, and the bottom of the empennage was badly wrinkled and compromised. The airplane came to rest approximately 185 feet from the runway. The reported winds at Prescott, Arizona, located 37 nautical miles east of the accident airport, were from 350 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain runway alignment. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind weather conditions and the rocky terrain adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months