NTSB Identification: DFW08CA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 17, 2008 in Rose Bud, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5350K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting to land a single-engine airplane on a private, 2,250-foot-long grass strip, when he landed long, went off the runway, and collided with a fence. The airplane came to rest upright in an adjacent field and both occupants were not injured. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the left wing and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged from the collision with the fence. The left main gear was also damaged. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot landed long and collided with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months