NTSB Identification: DFW08LA143
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 14, 2008 in Wheatley, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502B, registration: N6112D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making an aerial application run when the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain in a nose-low attitude. A witness reported seeing the airplane make its spray runs and; “nothing [appeared] out of the ordinary.” The witness, who had his back to the airplane, continued with his work then he heard a loud “pop”. As he turned around, he believed he saw a large spray of water when the airplane hit standing water. The witness also reported that the airplane’s engine noise stopped immediately, when he heard the “pop”. An examination of the engine found that the engine was producing mid-to-high power at the time of impact. Additionally, the flap jackscrew was found extended; which corresponded to a full flaps down setting. The airframe manufacturer noted that there is not an approved procedure for making application turns with flaps fully extended. The commercial pilot had a total of 356 flight-hours, of which about 70-hours were in the accident airplane. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent low-altitude aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months