NTSB Identification: MIA08CA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 10, 2008 in Winter Springs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: William E. Furr SeaRey, registration: N815Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane but did not use a checklist. He performed "preflight checks", an "engine run-up" and checked the flight controls before takeoff. During the takeoff run while flying on the step before lifting off, "something let go and all of a sudden the aircraft was upside down." He further stated, "He did a poor job inspecting this aircraft" and he "...overlooked" the missing nut from the right horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the forward attach point of the right horizontal stabilizer was not secured. The attach nylon lock nut was missing and the bolt which secures the right horizontal stabilizer was backed out of the forward attach point .
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months