NTSB Identification: SEA08CA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 26, 2008 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N185NH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll of a full-stop landing, the airplane encountered an unexpected gusting crosswind, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. After the pilot lost directional control, one of the airplane's wing tips impacted the runway surface. Inspection of the aircraft found no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the control or brake systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was an unexpected crosswind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months