NTSB Identification: MIA08CA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 2008 in Ellington, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9117W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed from Stow, Massachusetts, requested and received VFR flight following for the flight. The flight was uneventful and he cancelled flight following 8 miles from the destination. He entered downwind for runway 19 and noted multiple aircraft and parachutes in the pattern area. He set up for a normal approach and was at 80 mph on short final with full flaps. The airplane floated long down the runway. When the airplane touched down he applied full brakes, back pressure and raised the flaps. The airplane overran the end of the runway and spun 140 degrees to the right before coming to a stop, in a low brush area. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The pilot stated he should have gone around after floating down the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around when the airplane floated during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months