NTSB Identification: CHI08FA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 12, 2008 in Stevens Point, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1813T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was taking off and experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb. Witnesses on the ground observed smoke off of the end of the runway from the postimpact fire. An examination of the accident scene showed a ground scar containing green glass pieces from the right navigation light and pieces of the right wing tip. A nearby ground depression was consistent with the shape of the engine cowling. An examination of the propeller showed damage signatures consistent with the engine at low power. No preimpact anomalies were revealed with the airplane during the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months