NTSB Identification: CHI08CA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 2008 in Batavia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Schultz Mini 500, registration: N62GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was air taxiing his homebuilt helicopter when the centrifugal clutch failed and the helicopter abruptly descended into the ground. The helicopter struck its right skid and then rolled onto its side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the helicopter's centrifugal clutch during hover which led to the pilot's inability to maintain control of the craft and its subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months