NTSB Identification: DFW08CA093.
Accident occurred Friday, February 08, 2008 in Arlington, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24768
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a solo long cross country flight the student pilot stated that he failed to touchdown at either destination airport because of strong headwinds and gusty surface winds. During his return to his departure airport the student pilot stated that he did a go-around on his first landing attempt because of surface winds which he recalled were gusting to 37 knots. On the second landing attempt the student pilot stated that a gust of wind pushed him down to the runway. The airplane then bounced and landed hard on the nose gear causing structural damage to the nose gear and the firewall. A review of the student pilot's logbook shows the flight instructor had cleared the student pilot for the solo long cross country flight even though the student pilot's logbook endorsement showed a maximum surface wind limitation of 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty surface winds and the student pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months