NTSB Identification: DCA08IA033
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIR LINES INC
Incident occurred Friday, January 25, 2008 in Newark, NJ
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320, registration: N462UA
Injuries: 107 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On January 25, 2008, a United Airbus A320, registration N462UA, experienced multiple avionics and electrical failures, including loss of all communications, shortly after rotation while departing Newark Liberty International Airport, Newark (EWR), New Jersey. The flight returned for landing at EWR and electrical power was restored to the cockpit after landing when the flight crew selected the AC Essential Bus button. There were no injuries to the 107 passengers and crew aboard the airplane and no damage to the airplane. The airplane was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 and was a regularly scheduled passenger flight to Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado.Index for Jan2008 | Index of months