NTSB Identification: DFW08FA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 08, 2008 in Black Hawk, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8553S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered clouds and snow showers while en route on an instrument flight plan. Temperatures compounded with relative humidity, placed the airplane in conditions favorable for structural and induction system icing. During the flight, the engine lost partial power and the pilot could not maintain level flight. During the descent, the engine was observed to lose and regain power. The pilot continued to manuever the airplane until it collided with terrain. An examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded the safe operation of the airframe or production of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to induction icing. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to continue flight in conditions favorable for structural and induction-system icing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months