NTSB Identification: MIA08LA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 04, 2008 in Jekyll Island, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: Garrett Gerald P Cozy Mark IV, registration: N14GG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness saw the amateur-built airplane flying parallel to a beach and thought that the engine sounded unusual. He did not observe anything else abnormal about the flight. Examination of the airplane revealed that it had impacted the water in a landing attitude, with the wings level. The impact separated the upper cabin, propeller and engine gearbox. The engine remained partially attached by it mounts. After recovery, the airplane and engine showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Autopsy and toxicology findings indicated that the pilot had severe coronary artery disease, an enlarged and thickened heart, and poorly controlled diabetes. There were no indications that the pilot was aware of these medical conditions and the relevance of the conditions to the accident could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Controlled flight into water for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months