NTSB Identification: LAX08WA071B
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 2008 in Gascoyne Junc, Australia
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 13, 2008, about 1015 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Piper PA-18 Super Cub, Australian registration VH-OUS, and a Robinson helicopter R44, Australian registration VH-ZDP, collided in mid-air 54 kilometers northwest of Gascoyne Junction, Australia. The pilot and passenger of the Piper were killed. The pilot and passenger of the Robinson were not injured. The airplane and helicopter both sustained substantial damage. The flights were both goat-culling operations and departed from Gascoyne Junction about 0905.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months