NTSB Identification: ANC08LA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 01, 2008 in Ugashik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N5840Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane on an ice-covered lake. During the landing roll, the main landing gear tires encountered an area of water, which rapidly slowed the airplane, resulting in a loss of control and a nose over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings, wing lift struts, and the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was water on the surface of the ice-covered lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months