NTSB Identification: LAX08CA120.
Accident occurred Friday, April 18, 2008 in Plant City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N2710P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to perform stop-and-go practice takeoffs and landings on a paved runway, which the pilot was not accustomed to. After stopping on the runway on the fourth landing, the pilot added power to rapidly move clear of the active runway. He executed a left turn onto the taxiway and noted that the airplane was moving faster than he had intended for the required sharp turn to a narrow taxiway surface. The airplane continued off the runway surface and began paralleling the taxiway adjacent to a ditch. The right wing contacted the opposite bank of the ditch and the airplane pivoted 90 degrees about the wingtip, coming to rest with the nose gear collapsed at the bottom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive taxi speed, which led to a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months