NTSB Identification: ANC08LA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 06, 2008 in Concord, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: Shaffstall Kolb Firestar II, registration: N40737
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was originally built and marketed as a kit built, two seat ultralight aircraft with a tubular frame and fabric-covered wings, but it was registered to the builder in 1995 as an airplane, and an "N" number was issued. The FAA's airplane registry still has the builder listed as owner, with a sale reported to another party, but not to the pilot. The pilot told an FAA inspector that he bought the airplane as a "no regulation" aircraft on E Bay. He assembled the airplane, installed a single seat, and rebuilt the Rotax engine about 30 hours before the accident. The airplane did not have a current registration, nor an airworthiness certificate. As part of the pilot's preflight before the accident flight, he drained and refilled the fuel tank. He then ran the engine, on the ground, for about 30 minutes. He then departed for one turn around the airport traffic pattern, and landed. He rechecked the engine and decided to depart for his intended destination. The pilot said that he just turned out from the local traffic pattern about 700 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. He tried to turn back toward the airport, but the airplane's glide capabilities were poor. He attempted to land on a nearby road, but the airplane descended in a steep, nose-down attitude, and collided with the ground in the front yard of a residence. FAA personnel, nor the pilot determined why the engine lost power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months