NTSB Identification: LAX08CA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 2008 in Carlsbad, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000, registration: N4418
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following an uneventful commercial air tour sightseeing flight in the 1928 model biplane, the pilot returned to the departure airport and prepared for landing on runway 24. The pilot stated that during his approach, air traffic control tower personal reported that the wind was from 180 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot compensated for the wind by initiating a crab, and he landed on the runway. During the landing rollout the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane's lower right wing impacted the runway as the airplane suddenly reversed direction and ground looped to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months