NTSB Identification: SEA08CA123.
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 2008 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-7A, registration: N269SD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff initial climb, a large bird impacted the leading edge of the left wing slightly outboard of the fuel tank. The airplane immediately yawed and banked to left. The pilot attempted to straighten the airplane and land, however, despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to roll to the left. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane cart wheeled. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the outboard sections of both wings and empennage. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the engine or airframe. A large deceased goose was found in the debris field following the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months