NTSB Identification: DFW08CA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 2008 in Lincoln, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N1020Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial rated pilot was practicing a steep approach in a single-engine helicopter, when she flared too low to the ground and the tail rotor struck the ground. Subsequently, the tail rotor drive shaft failed and the pilot was unable to maintain control of the helicopter. The rear portion of the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over on to its side. Examination of the helicopter revealed it sustained substantial damage to the mast, tail boom, and the right skid was torn from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly execute a steep approach, which resulted in a tail strike and a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months