NTSB Identification: SEA08CA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 08, 2008 in Bisbee, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N3228N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed 5 or 6 touch-and-go landings. He said that on the last one about 50 feet above ground level after takeoff, "...the airplane began to sink and we landed off field straight ahead hitting some brush." The airplane's right wing tip was substantially damaged as a result of impacting a tree during the landing roll. The pilot reported that calm winds prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months