NTSB Identification: DFW08LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 2008 in Opelousas, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4515Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was maneuvering around weather, destined for his home airport, when the engine lost power due to exhaustion of the right fuel tank. While attempting to change from the right tank to the left tank the fuel selector became impeded by a loose screw on the fuel placard. The pilot attempted to switch tanks several times before committing to a forced landing. The pilot successfully landed the airplane in a wheat field. During the landing roll out, the nose gear contacted a rut resulting in damage to the nose gear and subsequently allowed the airplane to nose over coming to rest in the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to starvation of the right fuel tank and the inability to select the left fuel tank. Contributing to airplane damage was the hidden obstruction in the field selected for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months