NTSB Identification: DFW08WA125
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2008 in Huesca, Spain
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: G-BYIC
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 13, 2008, at approximately 1015 Universal Time Coordinated (UTC), a single-engine Cessna TU206-G, G-BYIC, serial number U206-05476 experienced a complete loss of engine power at 3000 feet above ground level. The airplane had taken off from Santa Cilia, Spain on a parachute jump mission. The pilot stated he heard a loud noise followed by the loss of power and initiated an emergency landing procedure. The 5 parachutist passengers jumped during the glide to landing resulting in 2 serious injuries. The pilot and 3 passengers were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months