NTSB Identification: DEN08LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, May 05, 2008 in Wolcott, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: North American SNJ-5, registration: N12KY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet mean sea level when the engine stopped running. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot performed a forced landing to rolling, uneven terrain resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed the fuel pump drive gear was pressed into the flange and would not rotate by hand. Several of the gear teeth exhibited damage. The gear shaft exhibited rotational scoring. Half of the engine side lip of the flange was missing. The flange housing was discolored, consistent with heat due to oil starvation. Examination of the engine, fuel pump, remaining engine components, and fuel system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine driven fuel pump flange due to oil starvation, resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months