NTSB Identification: LAX08CA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 2008 in Monroe, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-5-235C, registration: N9277E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, a moderate right crosswind gust of 7 to 8 knots affected the airplane, causing it to drift left. The pilot applied right rudder to compensate; however, as he applied more and repeated right rudder pressure the airplane continued to drift left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, onto a grass shoulder, then nosed over into the drainage ditch. The pilot stated that the passenger in the copilot's seat was very nervous and tense throughout the flight, and with the sudden left movement of the airplane after landing, the passenger may have tensed up, inadvertently blocked the rudder pedals with his feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months