NTSB Identification: ENG08WA013
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AeroCondor (D.B.A. operation of AeroCondor)
Incident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2008 in Cusco, Peru
Aircraft: Boeing 737-217, registration: OB-1843-P
Injuries: 55 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 10, 2008, at 12:48 local, an AeroCondor Boeing 737-217, registered in Peru as OB-1843-P, had a rejected takeoff at Aeropuerto Velasco Astete, Cusco, Peru. According to the Peruvian CIAA's report, the pilots rejected the takeoff at around 95 knots after they heard a loud explosion from the No. 2 engine. The report further stated that the damage to the engine was contained. Boeing 737-200 airplanes are equipped with Pratt & Whitney JT8D engines.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months