NTSB Identification: ENG05RA011
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Club Air (D.B.A. operation of Club Air)
Incident occurred Sunday, May 01, 2005 in Verona, Italy
Aircraft: British Aerospace BAE-146-200, registration: I-FLRI
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 1, 2005, a Club Air British Aerospace BAE-146-200 airplane, registered in Italy as I-FLRI, experienced an uncontained release of turbine material from the No. 2 engine, a Honeywell ALF502R-5 turbofan, as the airplane was climbing through 15,000 feet near Verona, Italy. The airplane was enroute from Florence, Italy to Tirana, Albania. The pilots stated that as there were climbing through 15,000 feet, they heard a noise and felt a vibration from the engine. The pilots further reported that the performed the engine fire/severed damage checklist procedures and diverted to Verona for an uneventful three-engine landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months