NTSB Identification: ENG06WA036
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 2006 in Calgary, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 560, registration: C-GTGO
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 13, 2006, a Cessna 560 Citation, registered in Canada as C-GTGO, experienced an undercowl fire in the right engine, a Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A, while the airplane was descending through 17,000 feet near Calgary, Canada. The pilots reported hearing a loud noise and seeing a flash of light from the right side of the airplane that was followed by a right engine fire warning. The pilot reduced the power to idle and then shut the engine down. The pilot declared an emergency and made a single engine landing without further incident. Examination of the airplane after landing revealed the right engine's upper and lower cowls were missing and there was considerable damage to the vertical stabilizer and right hand horizontal stabilizer.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months